Privacy Policy

This statement sets out Pharmacy Directs’ policies relating to your personal information.

Your personal information

Pharmacy Direct recognises that your privacy is very important to you and that you have a right to control your personal information. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. Unless you give us explicit consent to act otherwise, the following policies will govern how Pharmacy Direct handles your personal information and safeguards your privacy.

Australian Privacy Principles

The Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act), outline how most Australian and Norfolk Island Government agencies, all private sector and not-for-profit organisations with an annual turnover of more than $3 million, all private health service providers and some small businesses (collectively called ‘APP entities’) must handle, use and manage personal information. (for more information regarding this Act, go to www.oaic.gov.au).

Information collected

Through this site we may collect personal information about you including first and last names, company name and web address, position, street address, phone number and email address.

Pharmacy Direct will not collect any personal information about you without your consent unless we believe it is necessary to enhance your experience on our website or provide you with a service which you have requested.

Using and disclosing your personal information

We collect personal information about you so you can have a more personalised experience on the Pharmacy Direct website. Pharmacy Direct recognises the trust you place in us when you give us personal information.  We will not sell, transfer, assign or rent your personal information.  In order to operate the website or deliver a service you have requested, we may sometimes share your personal information with an affiliate or subsidiary. We will not otherwise disclose your personal information without your consent.

Storage and security

Pharmacy Direct will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date.  Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.

In addition, our employees and data processors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Pharmacy Direct.  However, Pharmacy Direct will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Changing and deleting the information we have about you

If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please contact us by e-mailing us at pharmacy@pharmacydirect.com.au and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

Pharmacy Direct and links to other websites

Pharmacy Direct provides links to websites outside of the Pharmacy Direct service.  These linked sites may not be under the control of Pharmacy Direct, and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using their website.

What to do if you have a problem or question

If you have any further queries relating to our privacy policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us.

Future changes

From time to time Pharmacy Direct adds new features to the site.  Because of this our policies will be reviewed and may be revised.  Pharmacy Direct reserves the right to change its privacy policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on its website.